• ATTORNEYS | RAJKUMAR VINNAKOTA

Rajkumar Vinnakota

Partner

Location:  Dallas, Texas
Main:  214-390-9999
Direct:  214-997-1812
Fax:  214-586-0680
Email:  kvinnakota@jvllp.com
Download V-Card: Rajkumar Vinnakota vCard





Rajkumar Vinnakota

Rajkumar Vinnakota’s practice focuses on complex commercial litigation in both federal and state courts, and various administrative agencies, including intellectual property, trade secrets, energy, business torts, partnership disputes, and insurance matters. Kumar’s intellectual property practice focuses on managing, licensing, and enforcing patent portfolios, and representing and defending domestic and international clients and research institutes, with an emphasis in the oil & gas, chemical, petrochemical, biochemical, biomaterial, biotechnology, pharmaceutical, semiconductor, and electronic industries. Kumar’s practice also focuses on helping technology and start-up companies navigate the complex legal environment to protect their valuable intellectual property and achieve commercial success.

Kumar’s technical background includes work experience as a process engineer at ExxonMobil Chemical and chemical plant design studies at Kellogg Brown and Root (KBR) in Houston, Texas. Prior to forming Janik Vinnakota LLP, Kumar was a Partner at an intellectual property litigation boutique in Dallas, Texas. He previously worked as an Associate in the Dallas office of Andrews Kurth LLP.

Representative Cases:

Patent Defense Litigation

Blitzsafe Texas, LLC v. Honda Motor Co. Ltd. et al; Nissan North America, Inc. and Nissan Motor Co. Ltd. (Eastern District of Texas, Marshall Division)
Defending automaker Nissan in consolidated multi-patent infringement action involving the interfaces of external devices to car audio environments.

Personalweb Technologies, LLC v. Caringo, Inc. (Eastern District of Texas, Tyler Division)
Defended a software provider in multi-patent infringement action involving data storage technologies.

Roblor Marketing Group, Inc. v. GPS Industries, Inc. et al. (Southern District of Florida, Miami Division)
Defended Defendant GPS Technologies against patent infringement claims relating to golf display related patents.

Greenliant Systems, Inc. v. Xicor LLC. (Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division)
Represented Xicor LLC in declaratory action of patent non-infringement.

Patent Enforcement Litigation

Leak Surveys, Inc. v. FLIR Systems, Inc., (Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division)
Represented a gas leak detection company in a multi-patent-infringement action involving infrared camera technology to detect fugitive gas emissions.

Robertson World Wide v. General Electric Co. et al. (Northern District of Illinois, Chicago Division)
Represented a fluorescent ballast manufacturer in multi-patent infringement action involving electronic CFL ballasts technologies. Successfully drafted and argued Markman proceedings and prevailed on all disputed claim terms.  Also successfully drafted opposition to invalidity and non-infringement summary judgment motions.

James M. Nielsen, M.D. v. Alcon Corporation (Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division)
Represented Plaintiff in patent infringement suit involving intraocular lens (IOL) technologies. Successfully drafted response to defendants’ motion for summary judgment for non-infringement and preserved all issues for plaintiff for trial by jury.

BioTechnology, LLC v. Ciba Vision Corporation et al. (Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Division)
Represented Plaintiff in multi-patent infringement action involving biomaterials for contact lens technologies.

GPS Industries, Inc. et al. v. Altex Corporation et al. (Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division)
Represented Plaintiffs in patent infringement suit involving golf GPS technologies.

Front Row Technologies, LLC v. Major League Baseball Properties, Inc. et al. (District of New Mexico)
Represented Front Row Technologies in multi-patent infringement action involving venue based video and wireless streaming technologies.

Digital Image Systems Corp. v. The Loomis Management Company et al. (Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division)
Represented plaintiff in patent infringement suit involving intelligent character recognition software applications.

Nanya Technology Corp. et al. v. NEC Electronics Corp. (Northern Districts of California and Texas)
Represented Nanya Technology in multi-district and multi-patent infringement actions involving DRAM memory technologies.

Nanya Technology Corp. et al. v. Fujitsu Ltd. et al. (District of Guam and Northern District of California)
Represented Nanya Technology in multi-district and multi-patent infringement actions involving DRAM memory technologies.

Patent Enforcement Litigation for Research Institutes

NuTech Ventures v. Gruma Corp. (District of Nebraska)
Represented a research institute in patent infringement action involving technologies covering manufacturing processes of enzymatic nixtamalization of corn kernels.

Industrial Technology Research Institute v. LG Corp. et al. (Eastern District of Texas)
Represented national Taiwanese research institute in multi-patent infringement action involving numerous consumer related product lines.

Industrial Technology Research Institute v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (Western District of Arkansas)
Represented national Taiwanese research institute in multi-patent infringement action involving numerous consumer related product lines.

The Research Foundation of State University of New York et al. v. Luminex Corp. et al. (Northern District of New York)
Represented research institute in action involving patent infringement and various other business torts relating to DNA sequencing technologies.

Other Complex Commercial or Administrative Agency Litigation

Lighting Products Limited v. Robertson Worldwide (Northern District of Illinois, Chicago Division)
Represented a fluorescent ballast manufacturer in complex commercial litigation involving various business torts and counterclaims of trade secret and Lanham Act violations.

Armstrong Coal Co. v. Optimal Solutions Integration, Inc. (Eastern and Northern Districts of Texas)
Represented Plaintiff in breach of services contract regarding SAP installations.

Xicor LLC v. Silicon Storage Technology Inc. et al. (California Superior Court, County of Santa Clara)
Represented Xicor LLC in action involving alleged trade secret misappropriation of semiconductor manufacturing processes and other business related torts.

Lipose Corp. v. TyRx Pharma, Inc. et al. (New York Superior Court, Middlesex County)
Represented Lipose Corp. in action involving alleged trade secret misappropriation and breach of confidentiality agreement.

In the Matter of Certain Improving Uniformity Used in a Backlight Module and Components Thereof and Products Containing the Same (United States International Trade Commission)
Represented Complainant ITRI in ITC action regarding flat screen display technologies.

Patent Post-Grant Proceedings

FLIR Systems, Inc. v. Leak Surveys, Inc. (Patent Trial and Appeal Board, United States Patent and Trademark Office)
Represented Patent Owner in various consolidated Inter Partes Review proceedings with multi-patent actions involving infrared camera technology to detect fugitive gas emissions. Admitted pro hac vice as back-up counsel.

Appeals Before Federal Appellate Courts

Leak Surveys, Inc. v. FLIR Systems, Inc. (Federal Circuit)
Representing Appellant in appeal from Patent Trial and Appeal Board on Final Written Decisions from various Inter Partes Reviews.

Greenliant Systems, Inc. v. Silicon Storage Technology, Inc. et al.. (Federal Circuit)
Represented Appellant Xicor LLC in appeal from district court order on rule against recapture of claims.

GPS Industries, Inc. et al. v. Altex Corporation et al. (Federal Circuit)
Represented Appellants in appeal from district court order of dismissal.

Practice Areas

  • Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Patent Portfolio Management and Licensing
  • Business/Corporate
  • Business Litigation
  • Legal Risk Management

Education

  • J.D., University of Texas School of Law, 2003
  • B.S., cum laude, Chemical Engineering, Texas A&M University, 1998

Bar and Court Admissions

  • Texas, 2003
  • U.S. Supreme Court
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth and Federal Circuits
  • U.S. District Courts for the Northern, Southern, Eastern and Western Districts of Texas
  • U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas
  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
  • U.S. District Court for the District of Nebraska
  • U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado

Professional Affiliations

  • State Bar of Texas
  • Former Director, Dallas Association of Young Lawyers (DAYL)
  • Life Fellow, DAYL Foundation
  • Advisory Board, After School All Stars North Texas
  • Director, Wade Smith Foundation
  • Member, Dallas Bar Association
  • Member, Dallas Asian American Bar Association
  • Member, National Asian Pacific American Bar Association
  • Member, Federal Circuit Bar Association
  • Member, Greater Dallas Indo-American Chamber of Commerce
  • Member, American Institute of Chemical Engineers
  • Member, Dallas Regional Chamber

Distinctions

  • Texas Super Lawyers,  2015 – 2016
  • Texas Super Lawyers “Rising Star”, 2009 – 2015
  • Article and Notes Editor, Texas International Law Journal
  • Member, Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Honor Society
  • Member, Omega Chi Epsilon Chemical Engineering Honor Society
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Dept. of Chemical Engineering

Publications and Presentations

Academia